Visa Information

Before leaving for China Beauty Expo, please check with your country's border agency to find out which visa you will require to enter China. 

Your passport should be valid for at least 6 months from the date of your visa application. If you have less than 6 months' validity on your passport, but have a valid visa, you should be able to enter China for visa's duration.

Within 24 hours of arrival in China, visitors must register their place of residence with the local Public Security Bureau. If you are staying in a hotel, registration is done on your behalf as part of the check-in process. Visit the China Visa Application Center and check if you need a visa: www.visaforchina.org

To find out more about the latest visa requirements, please click here.

APPLY FOR YOUR VISA INVITATION LETTER, please send a request to visa@chinabeautyexpo.com with the following information:

1/ Name 2/ Date of Birth 3/ Nationality 4/ Passport Number 5/ Passport Issue Date 6/ Passport Expiry Date 7/ Company Name 8/ Badge Registration Number (visitors only)

P.S. Invitation Letter is not a guarantee for visa


144-hour Visa-Exemption Transit Policy

Citizens from the following countries can apply for 144-hour visa-exemption transit. These countries are:

Albania, Argentina, Austria, Australia, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxemburg, Macedonia, Malta, Mexico, Montenegro, Netherlands, New Zealand, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, The Principality of Monaco, The Republic of Belarus, United Arab Emirates, Ukraine, United Kingdom, United States of America.

Citizens from countries which are listed in ‘144-hour Visa-Exemption Transit Policy’ can transfer in China via any of the following ports of entry including Shanghai Pudong International Airport, Shanghai Hongqiao International Airport, Shanghai Port International Cruise Terminal, Shanghai Wusongkou International Cruise Terminal, Hangzhou Xiaoshan International Airport without Chinese visas by flight/vessel/train tickets to a third country(region) with confirmed date and seat within 144 hours upon their arrival.

Ater having successfully applied for 144-hour visa-exemption transit at one of the above-listed ports of entry, transit passengers are allowed to stay within the restricted administration precincts including Shanghai municipality, Jiangsu Province and Zhejiang Province, and can later leave China from any of the above-listed ports of entry.

Foreign passengers who intend to apply for 144-hour visa-exemption transit shall supply their own valid international travel documents, onward flight/vessel/train tickets with confirmed date and seat within 144 hours upon arrival or itineraries to China immigration Inspection officers.